Accident Piper PA-25-260 N4842Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360412

Date:Saturday 28 May 1994
Time:08:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4842Y
MSN: 25-4640
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-C1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rexburg, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Newdale, ID
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER, AFTER A LOSS OF ENGINE LUBRICATING OIL DUE TO A BROKEN OR RUPTURED OIL LINE.

Probable Cause: ENGINE FAILURE AFTER LOSS OF OIL DUE TO A RUPTURED OIL LINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA135

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 May 1988 N4842Y Private 0 Clementsville, ID sub

Location