Accident Mooney M20J N201NH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360414

Date:Friday 27 May 1994
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N201NH
MSN: 24-0264
Total airframe hrs:2072 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apalachicola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moultrie, GA (KMGR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A STRONG CROSS-WIND AND ABORTED THE LANDING. THE AIRPLANE THEN DRIFTED OFF TO THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK TREES, SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE CROSSWIND RESULTING IN NOT MAINTAINING ALIGNMENT WITH THE RUNWAY AND THE PILOT'S DELAY IN ABORTING THE LANDING. THE CROSSWIND WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA150

Location