Accident Staudacher 300S N791S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360415

Date:Friday 27 May 1994
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Staudacher 300S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N791S
MSN: 007
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:335 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had completed a practice acrobatic sequence when she said she heard the engine begin to 'lug.' She noted the engine oil pressure gauge was reading between 20 to 40 psi with the aircraft at full power, then almost immediately dropped to zero. The pilot selected an area for a forced landing, but as she neared the ground she said the area did not look as flat as it had initially. The pilot said that since the aircraft continued to lose power, she was committed to land. During the landing roll, the aircraft struck a berm damaging the landing gear, wings, and propeller. An internal examination of the crankcase revealed that the No. 5 connecting rod bearing had failed, although the connecting rod still remained attached to the crankshaft. The data plate indicated that the engine installed is rated for 290 hp at 2,575 rpm's. The aircraft's mechanic reported that the engine rpm was set for 2,700 rpm's.

Probable Cause: THE OPERATION OF THE ENGINE AT AN RPM SETTING THAT EXCEEDED THE ORIGINAL DESIGN SPECIFICATIONS AND RESULTED IN THE FAILURE OF THE NO. 5 CONNECTING ROD BEARING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA225

Location