Accident Cessna 150M N63105,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360417

Date:Friday 27 May 1994
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Professional Pilot Training
Registration: N63105
MSN: 15077108
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6278 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Burbank, CA (KBUR)
Destination airport:(KBUR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 4,100 feet msl (1,300 agl), the instructor asked the student to demonstrate minimum controllable airspeed. The student complied and configured the aircraft with full flaps and slowed to the minimum airspeed with the stall warning horn on steady. The instructor reported that the aircraft began to deviate in heading and he applied full power and right rudder. The aircraft suddenly stalled and rolled completely around the longitudinal axis, then began an uncontrolled descent toward the ground. The instructor said he was able to recover at an estimated 3 to 4 feet agl, and the left wing tip hit a berm. The instructor climbed the aircraft back to cruise altitude and continued the flight to the destination.

Probable Cause: the flight instructor's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed margin while maneuvering at minimum controllable airspeed. A factor in the accident was the instructor's selection of an inadequate above ground altitude to begin the maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA240

Location