Accident Mooney M20E N6942U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360419

Date:Friday 27 May 1994
Time:03:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6942U
MSN: 312
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Omaha, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Austin, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT BEGAN THE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT USING THE LEFT FUEL TANK. HE THEN SELECTED THE RIGHT TANK UNTIL IT RAN DRY AT WHICH TIME HE SWITCHED BACK TO THE LEFT TANK. AFTER BEING CLEARED TO DESCEND TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE ENGINE QUIT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD DURING WHICH THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED A DITCH. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED 1/2 CUP OF FUEL REMAINED ON BOARD THE AIRPLANE. THE LEFT FUEL TANK QUANTITY INDICATOR SHOWED 30 POUNDS OF FUEL REMAINING.

Probable Cause: inaccurate fuel consumption calculations and the inadequate fuel supply for the flight. Factors related to the accident were the ditch and the quantity gage which gave a false indication.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA180

Location