Accident Cessna 152 N757SU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360420

Date:Thursday 26 May 1994
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Kansas Aircraft Corporation
Registration: N757SU
MSN: 15279772
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4308 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olathe, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING TO THE SOUTH WITH A TAILWIND THE PILOT OVERFLEW A MOWING MACHINE AND LANDED LONG. THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command (CFI's) improper compensation for wind conditions and his poor in flight decision making. Factors were a tailwind and a vehicle on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA181

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 July 1987 N757JG Michigan Aero Corp. 0 Detroit, MI sub

Location