Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5277,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360421

Date:Thursday 26 May 1994
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Robert's Aerial Service, Inc.
Registration: N5277
MSN: 566
Total airframe hrs:4803 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Moure, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A WHEEL LANDING, AND HELD THE TAILWHEEL OFF OF THE RUNWAY AS LONG AS POSSIBLE. WHEN THE TAILWHEEL CONTACTED THE RUNWAY THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND GROUND-LOOPED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED NO CONTROL OR TAILWHEEL DISCREPANCIES.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94DTG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94DTG01

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 August 2015 N5277 Eastern Flying Service Inc 0 Trenton, North Carolina sub

Location