Accident Cessna 172N N73846,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360424

Date:Thursday 26 May 1994
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N73846
MSN: 17267717
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3155 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hartford, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Crestview, FL (KCEW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE DUAL STUDENT AND HIS INSTRUCTOR WERE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDING AT A PRIVATE, GRASS AIRSTRIP. THE STUDENT WAS AT THE CONTROLS. WHILE ON SHORT FINAL, A GUST OF WIND WAS ENCOUNTERED, WHICH RESULTED IN A DRIFT TO THE RIGHT. FULL POWER WAS ADDED BY BOTH PILOTS, AND A GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED. DURING THE GO-AROUND, THE RIGHT WING TIP CONTACTED TREES. CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WAS LOST, AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED INTO THE ROOF OF A MOBILE HOME WHICH WAS LOCATED ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. AT A NEARBY AIRPORT, SURFACE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 250 DEGREES AT 11 KNOTS, WITH GUSTS TO 16 KNOTS. THE PILOTS REPORTED THAT WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THEY OBSERVED THE WIND SOCK INDICATING VARIABLE WIND DIRECTIONS, AND THE SOCK WAS 'STRAIGHT OUT.'

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR GUSTING WIND CONDITIONS DURING THE APPROACH TO LAND. FACTORS WERE THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF HIS STUDENT, THE GUSTING WIND CONDITIONS, AND THE TREES LOCATED IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA107

Location