Accident Snow S2C-600 N1659S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360430

Date:Wednesday 25 May 1994
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Snow S2C-600
Owner/operator:Farmers Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N1659S
MSN: 12198
Total airframe hrs:6700 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bancroft, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS RETURNING FROM A MAINTENANCE CHECK FLIGHT, AND ENTERED A LONG GLIDE TO THE AIRPORT. THE CONDITIONS WERE WITHIN THE AREA OF FAVORABLE CONDITIONS FOR CARBURETOR ICING AT GLIDE POWER ACCORDING TO THE TRANSPORT CANADA CARBURETOR ICING CHART. WHEN THE THROTTLE WAS ADVANCED, THE ENGINE DID NOT PRODUCE POWER AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A DITCH. NO PRE-ACCIDENT MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES WERE DISCOVERED.

Probable Cause: the pilots failure to select carburetor heat during an extended descent, which resulted in loss of engine power. Factors were carburetor icing conditions and the presence of a ditch at the forced landing site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA176

Location