Accident Cessna 172M N6891H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360431

Date:Tuesday 24 May 1994
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Jamm Inc.
Registration: N6891H
MSN: 17265630
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3002 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Groton, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hartford, CT (KHFD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT AND WAS CLEARED TO TAXI TO THE RESTAURANT PARKING AREA BY THE CONTROL TOWER. WHILE TAXIING ACROSS THE RAMP TOWARD THE PARKING AREA, THE RIGHT WING OF THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A DEICING TRAILER THAT WAS PARKED ADJACENT TO A FENCE. THE PILOT AND PASSENGERS STATED THAT THEY WERE LOOKING LEFT AND DID NOT OBSERVE THE TRAILER. A WITNESS STATED THAT IT APPEARED THAT THE AIRPLANE TRIED TO MANEUVER BETWEEN ANOTHER AIRPLANE AND THE TRAILER.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate visual lookout during taxi, which resulted in the airplane's wing tip striking ground support equipment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA093