Accident Cessna 172N N3558E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360435

Date:Tuesday 24 May 1994
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Vandenburg Air Service
Registration: N3558E
MSN: 17271586
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3525 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mackinac Island, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Greenville, MI (6D6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT AFTER DISCOVERING HE HAD FORGOTTEN HIS APPROACH PLATES. THE PILOT MADE A FAST APPROACH AND LANDED LONG SO AN AIRPLANE BEHIND HIM COULD LAND. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED OFF THE END OF THE WET RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE.

Probable Cause: EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED AND A FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT ON THE RUNWAY. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE WET RUNWAY AND THE FENCE WHICH WAS CONTACTED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA171

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 July 1999 N3558E Vsp Leasing, Inc. 0 Greenville, MI sub

Location