Accident Piper PA-18-150 N99PJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360441

Date:Monday 23 May 1994
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Gary Larose
Registration: N99PJ
MSN: 18-7509141
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1276 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pilot Point, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN, A SMALL BUMP IN THE RUNWAY, AND A LEFT CROSS WIND, BROUGHT THE LEFT WING UP AND THE AIRCRAFT BECAME UNCONTROLLABLE DESPITE AILERON AND RUDDER INPUT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA060

Location