Accident Cessna 152 N80812,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360442

Date:Monday 23 May 1994
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sky Harbor Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N80812
MSN: 152-85368
Total airframe hrs:7056 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harlan, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Omaha, NE (KOMA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR ABORTED THE SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF ON THE INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT WHEN THE AIRPLANE HAD NOT BECOME AIRBORNE AT A PREDETERMINED POINT ON THE RUNWAY. ACCORDING TO THE INSTRUCTOR, THE AIRPLANE SLID SLIGHTLY ON THE WET, GRASS RUNWAY AFTER THE POWER WAS REDUCED TO IDLE AND THE BRAKES WERE APPLIED HEAVILY. IN AN ATTEMPT TO PREVENT THE PROPELLER FROM STRIKING A FENCE LOCATED AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE INSTRUCTOR STEERED THE AIRPLANE TO THE LEFT. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A FENCE POST, BENDING THE TAIL TO THE LEFT. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL ABNORMALITIES WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause: the delayed remedial action by the flight instructor. A factor related to the accident was the wet runway surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA170

Location