Accident Cessna 172N N1422E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360443

Date:Monday 23 May 1994
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Scenic Airlines, Inc.
Registration: N1422E
MSN: 17270991
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6252 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Page, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KPGA)
Destination airport:(KPGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A POWER REDUCTION FOR THE INITIAL DESCENT FROM 8,500 FEET MSL. AFTER DESCENDING APPROXIMATELY 1,000 FEET, A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. FOLLOWING AN UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPT AT A RESTART, THE PILOT BRIEFED THE PASSENGERS FOR THE FORCED LANDING. THE AREA TERRAIN WAS ROCKY AND RUGGED. THE PILOT SELECTED A SANDY HILL SLOPED AT 20 TO 30 DEGREES FOR THE FORCED LANDING. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES DURING THE TOUCHDOWN AND LANDING ROLL SEQUENCE, AND AFTER THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER COMING TO REST INVERTED. A DETAILED ENGINE INSPECTION AND TEST RUN FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEM THAT COULD HAVE PREVENTED NORMAL ENGINE OPERATION.

Probable Cause: THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASON. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN AT THE PILOT'S DISPOSAL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA173

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 October 2007 N1422E Colorado Flight Center 0 Grand Junction, Colorado sub

Location