Accident Ercoupe 415D N93763,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360444

Date:Sunday 22 May 1994
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N93763
MSN: 1086
Total airframe hrs:1757 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boynton Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ON APPROACH TO LAND, HE INADVERTENTLY PULLED THE MIXTURE CONTROL INSTEAD OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL. AFTER REALIZING HIS MISTAKE HE PUSHED IN THE MIXTURE CONTROL BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. UNABLE TO LAND AT THE AIRSTRIP HE CRASHED INTO A CANAL SHORT OF THE AIRSTRIP. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE BY AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR REVEALED THAT THE MIXTURE CONTROL CABLE WAS SEPARATED FROM THE MIXTURE CONTROL ARM AT THE CARBURETOR EXPLAINING THE LACK OF ENGINE RESPONSE.

Probable Cause: INADVERTENT USE OF THE MIXTURE CONTROL WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SEPARATION OF THE MIXTURE CONTROL CABLE FROM THE CARBURETOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA147

Location