Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150K N6039G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360445

Date:Sunday 22 May 1994
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6039G
MSN: 15071539
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jasonville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE HAD A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THE FUEL GAUGES INDICATED ONE-FOURTH TANK OF FUEL WHEN HE DID THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION. THE AIRPLANE WAS PARKED WITH THE NOSE POINTED DOWN A 7 DEGREE SLOPE. INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED NO FUEL IN EITHER TANK.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of an inadequate aircraft preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA169

Location