Accident Boeing-Stearman B75 N85289,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360446

Date:Sunday 22 May 1994
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N85289
MSN: 75-8614
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deming, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Douglas, AZ (KDGL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE GROUNDLOOPED DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON RUNWAY 22 AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. WINDS WERE REPORTED FROM THE EAST SOUTHEAST AT 9 TO 12 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 20 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF CONTROL ON THE GROUND DUE TO THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR THE CROSSWIND. A FACTOR WAS THE CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA179