Accident Cessna 182L N42EM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360447

Date:Sunday 22 May 1994
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L
Owner/operator:Mesquite Aviation
Registration: N42EM
MSN: 182-58542
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mineola, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tyler, TX (KTYR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD, BOUNCED AND PORPOISED 3 OR 4 TIMES PRIOR TO COMING TO A COMPLETE STOP. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS NOSE HEAVY DURING LOW SPEED OPERATIONS. THE ENGINE FIREWALL WAS FOUND BUCKLED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAYED LANDING FLARE AND HIS IMPROPER BOUNCED LANDING TECHNIQUE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA207

Location