Accident Cessna 182 N6372A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360449

Date:Saturday 21 May 1994
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Aggies Over Texas
Registration: N6372A
MSN: 33172
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3988 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bryan, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KCFD)
Destination airport:(KCFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 14, A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. DUE TO CONSTRUCTION EQUIPMENT, TRANSMISSION LINES, AND VEHICLE TRAFFIC ON A HIGHWAY, THE PILOT MADE A DECISION TO LAND IN A FIELD. DURING THE LANDING IN ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN, THE NOSE GEAR, LEFT MAIN GEAR, AND LEFT WING WERE DAMAGED. THE PILOT REPORTED 15 GALLONS OF FUEL AT THE INITIAL PREFLIGHT. OPERATOR RECORDS INDICATED 12.5 GALLONS AT THE START OF THE DAY'S FLIGHTS WITH 17 GALLONS ADDED AFTER THE SECOND SKYDIVING FLIGHT FOR A TOTAL OF 29.5 GALLONS. TACHOMETER READINGS INDICATED 3.44 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME FOR THE DAY. FLIGHTS THROUGHOUT THE DAY VARIED IN DURATION AND ALTITUDE. THE LAST FLIGHT WAS THE NINTH TRIP FOR THE DAY. MANUFACTURER FUEL BURN PERFORMANCE DATA VARIES FROM 2.5 GPH TO 11.4 GPH. DURING RECOVERY, FUEL DRAINED FROM THE LEFT WING TANK WAS 2.5 GALLONS WITH A FEW OUNCES FROM THE RIGHT TANK. FUEL QUANTITY DATA STATES THE TOTAL UNUSABLE FUEL AS 3 GALLONS. FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE GASCOLATOR AND THE CARBURETOR; HOWEVER, NO RESIDUAL FUEL WAS FOUND IN ANY FUEL LINES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL RESULTING IN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA169

Location