Accident Rutan Long-EZ N8JE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360451

Date:Saturday 21 May 1994
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Nielson Leasing Corp
Registration: N8JE
MSN: 430
Total airframe hrs:1298 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lindon, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Provo, UT (KPVU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED SERIOUS VIBRATIONS FROM THE ENGINE WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT. THE VIBRATION DIMINISHED WHEN HE REDUCED POWER, AND RECURRED WHEN HE ADDED POWER. HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING INTO A SMALL FIELD, AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED WITH A HARD LANDING. INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER THREE PISTON WAS NOT MOVING IN ITS BORE, BUT IT WOULD MOVE TOWARD TOP DEAD CENTER WHEN IN WAS MANUALLY PUSHED DOWN IN THE BORE.

Probable Cause: PISTON FAILURE AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A SUCCESSFUL FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA125

Location