Accident Hillberg EH-101 N10TE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360452

Date:Saturday 21 May 1994
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Hillberg EH-101
Owner/operator:Donald Hillberg
Registration: N10TE
MSN: 01
Total airframe hrs:6 hours
Engine model:GARRETT GTPC-36-55-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(L66)
Destination airport:(L66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT/AIRCRAFT DESIGNER WAS HOVERING AN EXPERIMENTAL HELICOPTER ABOUT 15 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WHILE IT WAS BEING PHOTOGRAPHED BY ANOTHER HELICOPTER. THE PILOT TURNED THE TAIL OF HIS AIRCRAFT INTO THE WIND AND IT BEGAN TO SETTLE IN ITS OWN ROTORWASH. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL THE DESCENT AND THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN IN SOFT TERRAIN AND THEN ROLLED OVER. THE HELICOPTER HAD ACCUMULATED 5.6 HOURS OF TEST-FLIGHT TIME AND THE PERFORMANCE LIMITATIONS OF THE AIRCRAFT HAD NOT BEEN ESTABLISHED.

Probable Cause: the pilot's loss of control of the helicopter while hovering downwind. A lack of test-flight data to establish the aircraft's performance limitations was a factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA222