Accident Acro Sport II N5181V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360454

Date:Saturday 21 May 1994
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Acro Sport II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5181V
MSN: 686
Total airframe hrs:180 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hornell, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clarion, PA (11D)
Destination airport:(4G6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON A RUNWAY WHERE THE SURROUNDING TERRAIN IS LOWER AT THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. ON SHORT FINAL TO THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT LOST SIGHT OF THE LANDING AREA. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK THE RISING TERRAIN AT THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY, COLLAPSED, AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED. THE PILOT HAD JUST PURCHASED THE HOMEBUILT BI-PLANE 2 DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT'S TOTAL FLYING EXPERIENCE IN BI-PLANES WAS THE 7 HOURS FLOWN IN THIS AIRPLANE. THREE OF THE FLIGHT HOURS WAS ACCOMPLISHED DURING A FERRY FLIGHT FROM OHIO TO NEW YORK. THE PILOT DID NOT RECEIVE ANY DUAL INSTRUCTION IN THE AIRPLANE, ONLY A VERBAL BRIEFING. THE PILOT WAS NOT AWARE OF THE LOSS OF FORWARD VISIBILITY, AND THE HIGH DRAG AND CORRESPONDING HIGH SINK RATES DURING SLOW, POWER OFF APPROACHES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER GLIDEPATH. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA087

Location