Accident Cameron V-77 N1992B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360458

Date:Saturday 21 May 1994
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron V-77
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1992B
MSN: 5281
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING SEQUENCE FOLLOWING A COMMERCIAL AIR TOUR FLIGHT, A DOWNDRAFT WAS ENCOUNTERED AND THE BALLOON LANDED HARD. THIS LANDING CAUSED THE COMMERCIAL PILOT TO BREAK HER ANKLE AND ONE PASSENGER WAS EJECTED. THE BALLOON BECAME AIRBORNE FOLLOWING THIS LANDING AND ASCENDED TO APPROXIMATELY 800 FEET. A SECOND LANDING WAS MADE, WHICH ACCORDING TO THE PILOT AGGRAVATED HER PREVIOUS ANKLE INJURY. THE BALLOON CHASE CREW PICKED UP THE EJECTED PASSENGER AND CALLED EMERGENCY SERVICES TO ASSIST THE PILOT. THE EJECTED PASSENGER SUSTAINED MINOR INJURIES DURING THE EJECTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT ATTAIN A PROPER LEVEL OFF DURING LANDING. A DOWNDRAFT WHICH WAS ENCOUNTERED WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA172

Location