Accident Bellanca 17-30A N14773,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360459

Date:Friday 20 May 1994
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14773
MSN: 75-30772
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Del Rio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDRT)
Destination airport:Austin, TX (KAUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB, THE PILOT NOTICED AN ODOR FROM THE EXHAUST SYSTEM AND AN ENGINE SURGE. THE PILOT SWITCH FUEL TANKS AND RETURNED FOR LANDING. HE AND A MECHANIC CHECKED THE AIRPLANE AND DECIDED THE SMELL WAS FROM A CLEANING SOLVENT ON THE EXHAUST SYSTEM. THE PILOT STARTED THE AIRPLANE AND SATISFACTORILY COMPLETED THE GROUND CHECKS. DURING THE TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB AT ABOUT 400 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE ENGINE STARTED LOOSING POWER AND THE PILOT AGAIN SMELLED THE ODOR. DURING THE FORCED LANDING IN ROUGH AND UNEVEN DESERT BRUSH TERRAIN THE MAIN GEAR FOLDED. THE AIRPLANE SLID 120 FEET, SPUN AROUND STRIKING A VEHICLE AND CAME TO REST. THE EXHAUST SYSTEM EXHIBITED PHYSICAL EVIDENCE OF LEAKING. NEAR THE EXHAUST WAS A FIRE DAMAGED BUNDLE OF ELECTRICAL SYSTEM WIRES. THE WIRES WERE NEAR THE FUEL PUMP.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION INDUCED POWER LOSS DUE TO AN EXHAUST SYSTEM LEAK RESULTING IN AN ELECTRICAL SYSTEM INFLIGHT FIRE IN THE AREA OF THE FUEL PUMP. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA175

Location