Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6816Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360461

Date:Friday 20 May 1994
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6816Q
MSN: 320B
Total airframe hrs:4200 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Memphis, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wheatley, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION SWATH RUN, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DIKE. THE COLLISION RESULTED IN THE SEPARATION OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR AND DAMAGE TO THE LEFT MAIN GEAR. THE PILOT DIVERTED TO A HARD SURFACE RUNWAY. DURING THE LANDING SLIDE, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE EARTHEN DIKE DURING THE SWATH RUN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA104

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 June 1997 N6816Q Grays Flying Service, Inc. 0 Edwards, MS sub
31 July 2001 N6816Q Private 0 Edison, GA sub

Location