Accident Bell 206B N72Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360463

Date:Thursday 19 May 1994
Time:16:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Helicopter Inc.
Registration: N72Z
MSN: 3537
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Allison250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Petersburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on initial takeoff climb at about 60 knots and 200 feet agl when he heard a loud noise from the vicinity of the tail section, followed by an immediate nose heavy condition. A right turn was initiated away from mangrove trees and the collective pitch was lowered. The helicopter started to turn to the right and collided with water and terrain in a nose down, right skid low attitude. Examination of the helicopter by an FAA inspector revealed the number five bearing, thomas coupling, and about 2 feet of the tail rotor driveshaft had separated and were not recovered.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE NUMBER FIVE BEARING, SHAFT, OR THOMAS COUPLING FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S DELAYED RESPONSE IN CONDUCTING THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURE BY NOT REDUCING THE THROTTLE TO IDLE POSITION, AND IMMEDIATELY ENTERING AUTOROTATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA144

Location