Accident Cessna 182P N6504M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360465

Date:Wednesday 18 May 1994
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6504M
MSN: 18263734
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Boerne, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(5C1)
Destination airport:(5C1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND STOPPED THE AIRPLANE ON THE RAMP AND REDUCED THE POWER TO IDLE. THE PILOT WAS TALKING TO A PERSON OUT HIS LEFT WINDOW WHEN THE FRONT SEAT PASSENGER DEPLANED FROM THE RIGHT SIDE DOOR AND WALKED INTO THE PROPELLER, SEVERING HER LEFT HAND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF HIS DEPLANING PASSENGER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA182

Location