Accident Bell 47G N933B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360466

Date:Wednesday 18 May 1994
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:B & S Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N933B
MSN: 662
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V-335-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sulphur, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED AT 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND DURING THE INITIAL PHASE OF A TURN-AROUND MANEUVER. TREES HINDERED THE PILOT'S COMPLETION OF THE AUTOROTATION. THE HELICOPTER BOUNCED DURING THE LANDING AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE FLEXED AND SEVERED THE TAILBOOM. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE BY THE OPERATOR REVEALED THE FAILURE OF AN ENGINE ACCESSORY OIL PUMP GEAR.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE FAILURE OF AN ENGINE ACCESSORY OIL PUMP GEAR. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE AUTOROTATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA166

Location