Accident Cessna 150M N150CL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360469

Date:Tuesday 17 May 1994
Time:16:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:National Aviation Services
Registration: N150CL
MSN: 15078186
Total airframe hrs:4409 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KDWH)
Destination airport:(KDWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR A TOUCH-AND-GO, THE PILOT DECIDED TO MAKE A SHORT FIELD LANDING. AFTER THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, THE PILOT MOVED THE FLAP SELECTOR TO THE 'UP' POSITION, ADDED POWER, AND SET THE CARBURETOR HEAT TO THE 'COLD' POSITION. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE AND STARTED TO 'PORPOISE'. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, TRAVELED THROUGH THE GRASS, CROSSED A TAXIWAY, AND CAME TO REST IN WET GRASSY TERRAIN 1,000 FEET FROM THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE FIREWALL, LEFT WING SPAR, AND REAR INNER SPAR WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF FROM THE TOUCH AND GO LANDING. FACTORS WERE THE INADVERTENT PORPOISE AND THE SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA160

Location