Accident Cessna 152 N211SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360471

Date:Monday 16 May 1994
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N211SP
MSN: 15280498
Total airframe hrs:7361 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Andrews, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Georgetown, SC (GGE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING A GO-AROUND ATTEMPT, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, HIT A DITCH, AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA101

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 September 1995 N211SP Allen Aerial Services, Inc 0 Roanoke, VA w/o
Fuel exhaustion

Location