Accident Cessna 172N N738VE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360473

Date:Monday 16 May 1994
Time:11:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Av Aviation
Registration: N738VE
MSN: 17270265
Total airframe hrs:2643 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arvin, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lancaster, CA (KWJF)
Destination airport:San Jose, CA (KSJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 10,000 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL, THE ENGINE SUDDENLY QUIT. THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND RECEIVED VECTORS TO A SMALL AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT COULD NOT LOCATE THE AIRSTRIP AND ELECTED TO LAND ON A ROAD; HOWEVER, POWER LINES PREVENTED ITS USE. THE PILOT LANDED IN AN ADJACENT FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER IN SOFT TERRAIN. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE CRANKSHAFT GEAR TEETH HAD FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE. INTERNAL ENGINE GEARS MATING TO THE CRANKSHAFT GEAR WERE NOT DAMAGED. THE CRANKSHAFT WAS INSTALLED IN THE ACCIDENT ENGINE 644 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AFTER BEING MAGNAFLUXED AND NITRIDE. NO RECORDS OF THE CRANKSHAFT MAINTENANCE HISTORY, PRIOR TO INSTALLATION IN THE ACCIDENT ENGINE, WERE LOCATED.

Probable Cause: a fatigue failure of the crankshaft gear teeth.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA219

Location