Accident Schweizer 269C N160CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360475

Date:Monday 16 May 1994
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N160CA
MSN: S1554
Total airframe hrs:895 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-DIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hiram, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Villa Rica, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT FOLLOWING TAKEOFF FROM THE HELIPAD LOCATED AT HIS HOME, HE ENCOUNTERED ROLLING FOG. THE VISIBILITY IMMEDIATELY REDUCED TO LESS THAN THAT REQUIRED FOR FLIGHT UNDER VISUAL FLIGHT CONDITIONS. HE ATTEMPTED TO SLOWLY DESCEND TO LAND THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE TREES, AND THEN IMPACTED THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent flight from VMC conditions to IMC conditions by the pilot. A factor in the accident was the ground fog in the area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA100

Location