Accident Stinson 108-2 N9761K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360476

Date:Sunday 15 May 1994
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9761K
MSN: 108-2761
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:FRANKLIN 165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kettle River, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THE ENGINE LOST RPM, SPUTTERED AND STOPPED ABOUT 10-12 SECONDS AFTER TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK SOME TREES DURING THE FORCED LANDING. FAA INSPECTORS WHO EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE COULD FIND NO ENGINE ANOMALY WHICH WOULD CAUSE A LOSS OF POWER. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 51 DEGREES, AND THE DEW POINT WAS 43 DEGREES. THESE TEMPERATURE/DEW POINT CONDITIONS ARE FAVORABLE FOR SERIOUS CARBURETOR ICING. THE PILOT STATED HE DID A CARBURETOR HEAT CHECK ON RUN-UP. THE FAA INSPECTOR WHO EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE REPORTED THE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS IN THE 'OFF' POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. THE CARBURETOR ICING WEATHER CONDITION WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA163

Location