Accident Aeronca 11AC N9462E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360477

Date:Sunday 15 May 1994
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9462E
MSN: 11AC-1100
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montello, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wautoma, WI (Y50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT USED RUNWAY 27 TO TAKE OFF FROM THE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. THE LOCAL AREA WIND WAS 320 AT 20 KNOTS. THE PILOT STATED THE WIND BLEW HIM TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY AFTER THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE. THE TAILWHEEL CAUGHT ON A BARBED WIRE FENCE, AND THE AIRPLANE CARTWHEELED TO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. A factor related to the accident was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA158

Location