Accident Davis DK-1 N158Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360478

Date:Sunday 15 May 1994
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Davis DK-1
Owner/operator:Ye Aerodrome At Chester
Registration: N158Y
MSN: 508
Year of manufacture:1930
Total airframe hrs:2338 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Haddam, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chester, CT (3B9)
Destination airport:(42B)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE MAKE AN APPROACH TO RUNWAY 14, LAND SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, STRIKE ONE OF A SERIES OF 2 FEET HIGH FENCE POSTS SEPARATED THE BOUNDARY BETWEEN THE AIRPORT AND A DIRT ROADWAY. THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S STATEMENT, '...AT AN ALTITUDE ESTIMATED TO BE 3 FEET. I FELT A VIOLENT BUMP TO THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR WHICH CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO YAW TO THE RIGHT.' THE PILOT WROTE THAT HE HAD BEEN INTO THE AIRPORT MANY TIMES AND, '...I WAS GENERALLY AWARE OF THE CHANGES OF THE FACILITIES.. . BUT HAD NEVER RECOGNIZED THE HAZARD TO A LOW APPROACH PRESENTED BY THIS ROW OF POLES.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER GLIDEPATH DURING LANDING APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA080