Accident Cessna 172P N99998,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360482

Date:Saturday 14 May 1994
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N99998
MSN: 17276536
Total airframe hrs:3622 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fernandina, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student-rated pilot stated that while on final approach with 20 degrees of flaps and an airspeed of 65 knots, the left wing dropped to a 20-degree left bank angle. He applied left rudder and right aileron to correct the bank. This had no effect so he initiated a go-around. After removing carburetor heat and applying power the aircraft's nose pitched up and the left wing dropped to a 30-degree bank angle. The stall warning horn then activated and the aircraft's nosed dropped. The aircraft descended and impacted the ground. The pilot reported he had no mechanical difficulties with the aircraft.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S IMPROPER USE OF FLIGHT CONTROLS AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND UNCONTROLLED DESCENT TO GROUND IMPACT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA139

Location