Accident Cessna 150J N51150,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360483

Date:Saturday 14 May 1994
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Mcirvin Aviation
Registration: N51150
MSN: 15069798
Total airframe hrs:3566 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Del Rio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alpine, TX (E38)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT ORIGINALLY DEPARTED WITH 26 GALLONS OF FUEL. BASED ON HIS FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS, THE PILOT ADDED 5 GALLONS OF FUEL DURING AN EN ROUTE STOP. TOTAL FUEL OF 31 GALLONS MINUS THE UNUSABLE FUEL OF 3.5 GALLONS WOULD LEAVE 27.5 GALLONS USABLE FOR THE ENTIRE TRIP. THE TOTAL TIME ON THE HOBBS METER WAS 4.8 HOURS. THIS INCLUDED 3 TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. FAA CALCULATIONS INDICATED THE PILOT NEEDED 28.8 GALLONS OF FUEL TO MAKE THE TRIP. THE PILOT RATED PASSENGER, WHO HAD 1.7 HOURS OF TIME IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRPLANE, ASSUMED CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE BECAUSE THE ONLY SUITABLE TERRAIN APPARENT TO THE PILOTS WAS BEHIND AND TO THE RIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE. THEY DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO REACH THE FIELD. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH SEVERAL TREES AND A FENCE DURING THE FORCED LANDING.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION INDUCED POWER LOSS DUE TO THE PILOT'S INACCURATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA161

Location