Accident Cessna 175 N7678M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360484

Date:Saturday 14 May 1994
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7678M
MSN: 55978
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2721 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GO-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plainfield, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS DOING LOCAL PATTERN WORK PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. THE ENGINE QUIT DURING CLIMBOUT AFTER SEVERAL LANDINGS. THE PILOT MADE AN OFF-AIRPORT FORCED LANDING. THE AIRPLANE NOSED-OVER DURING LANDING. THE CARBURETOR BOWL WAS FOUND TO CONTAIN A MIXTURE OF FUEL AND WATER. WATER WAS ALSO FOUND IN THE RIGHT FUEL TANK.

Probable Cause: fuel contamination (water), and inadequate aircraft preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA160

Location