Accident Cessna 150F N6872F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360490

Date:Thursday 12 May 1994
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6872F
MSN: 15063472
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1816 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chippewa Falls, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT PILOT BOTH REPORTED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER JUST AFTER TAKEOFF. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE NOSE GEAR SHEARED OFF, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED-OVER. FAA INSPECTORS EXAMINED AND RAN THE ENGINE. DURING THE ENGINE EXAMINATION, THE CARBURETOR HEAT DOOR WAS FOUND TO BE BINDING AND COULD NOT BE FULLY TURNED OFF.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power due to a binding carburetor heat door.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA156

Location