Accident Bell 206B N49585,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360493

Date:Thursday 12 May 1994
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Jimmy John's, Inc. Of Urbana
Registration: N49585
MSN: 1754
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2795 hours
Engine model:Allison250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winnebago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Rockford, IL (KRFD)
Destination airport:Galena, IL (77LL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS FLYING THE HELICOPTER BELOW THE TREE LINE ABOUT 30 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WHILE FOLLOWING SOME CARS ON THE HIGHWAY. HE ATTEMPTED A SHARP PULL-UP TO AVOID SOME POWER LINES ACROSS THE HIGHWAY, BUT THE HELICOPTER STRUCK THE WIRES. THE PILOT EXECUTED AN AUTOROTATION TO A FIELD NORTH OF THE HIGHWAY. THE HELICOPTER ROLLED-OVER AFTER TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause: a wire strike due to failure to maintain proper altitude, and improper visual lookout by the pilot-in-command.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA161

Location