Accident Beechcraft A35 N620B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360496

Date:Monday 9 May 1994
Time:21:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N620B
MSN: D-1643
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:4889 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Petersburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Auburn, AL (KAUO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF THE TOWER CONTROLLER ADVISED THE PILOT THAT THE NOSE LANDING GEAR WAS EXTENDED. THE PILOT CYCLED THE LANDING GEAR BUT THE NOSE LANDING GEAR REMAINED PARTIALLY EXTENDED. THE FLIGHT RETURNED FOR LANDING AND WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE PILOT PERFORMED A GO-AROUND. DURING THE SECOND APPROACH THE AIRSPEED GOT SLOW AND THE PILOT 'ATTEMPTED TO APPLY FULL POWER BUT IT WAS TOO LATE' AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND PROPER GLIDEPATH RESULTING IN THE IN-FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TREES SHORT OF THE AIRPORT PROPERTY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA135