Accident Maule M-4 N12016,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360497

Date:Monday 9 May 1994
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4
Owner/operator:Thomas Broughall
Registration: N12016
MSN: 26
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2043 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salina, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC
Destination airport:Hays, KS (KHYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLIGHT, THE ALTERNATOR FAILED, AND THE PILOT DIVERTED TO SALINA, KS, FOR A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE LANDED ON RUNWAY 35 WITH A WIND FROM 050 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS (17.25 MPH). THE DEMONSTRATED CROSSWIND COMPONENT FOR THE AIRPLANE WAS 20 MPH. SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST, AND THE PLANE GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT. DURING THE GROUND LOOP, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED FROM OVERLOAD FAILURE. THE CONTROLLED AIRPORT HAD 2 OTHER RUNWAYS (4/22 & 12/30). THE PILOT HAD ONLY 7 HOURS IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND LOOP/SWERVE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE CROSSWIND, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA153

Location