Accident Schweizer 300C N220MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360498

Date:Monday 9 May 1994
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 300C
Owner/operator:Dooley/cresent Airways
Registration: N220MS
MSN: 51361
Total airframe hrs:1045 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Randleman, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT'S PREFLIGHT INSPECTION INCLUDED SUMPING THE FUEL SYSTEM FOR CONTAMINATES. DURING THIS PHASE OF THE PREFLIGHT, THE PILOT ROUTINELY DRAINED FUEL FROM THE SYSTEM WITHOUT COLLECTING THE SAMPLES IN A CONTAINER. AFTER TAKEOFF, AND A FEW MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT, ENGINE RPM DROPPED FOLLOWED BY A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE AND SELECTED AN AREA FOR A FORCED LANDING; DURING THE FORCED LANDING ATTEMPT THE HELICOPTER HIT THE GROUND HARD AND ROLLED OVER. DURING THE POST-CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER TWO GALLONS OF WATER WERE RECOVERED FROM THE FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY PREFLIGHT THE HELICOPTER WHICH RESULTED IN A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FACTOR WAS WATER IN THE FUEL SUPPLY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA095

Location