Accident Bentley MONGOOSE A N7143K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36050

Date:Saturday 5 October 1991
Time:14:48 LT
Type:Bentley MONGOOSE A
Owner/operator:Bentley, Richard F
Registration: N7143K
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:113 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT'S MED CERT WAS EXPIRED & HE DID NOT HOLD A ROTORCRAFT CATEGORY RATING. DRG AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE, STRONG ROTATIONAL SIGNATURES WERE EVIDENT ON BOTH THE PROP & MAIN ROTOR BLADES. NO ACFT SYS ABNORMALITIES WERE FND DRG THE EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE. WHEEL TRACKS & IMPACT GND SCARS WERE FND ON THE DRY LAKE BED SURFACE. THREE TIRE TRACKS MATCHING THE DIMENSIONAL GEOMETRY OF THE LNDG GEAR WERE FND EXTENDING FOR A DISTANCE OF ABOUT 150 YDS. AN ADDITIONAL 15 YDS OF MAIN GEAR ONLY TRACKS WERE FND, WHICH TERMINATED AT A BERM. HVY GOUGE MARKS WERE NOTED ON THE TOP OF THE BERM, WHICH MATCHED ALL 3 LNDG GEAR. ABOUT 105 YDS BEYOND THE BERM, A GND IMPACT CRATER WAS OBSERVED, FOLLOWED BY A DISTURBANCE IN THE DIRT WHICH CULMINATED IN THE GYROCOPTER WRECKAGE. THE GYROCOPTER HAD NOT BEEN ISSUED AN AIRWORTHINESS CERTIFICATE IN ANY CATEGORY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF AN INADEQUATE TAKEOFF AREA WHICH WAS TOO SHORT FOR THE PREVAILING CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA006

Location