Accident Cessna 172 N8246B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360502

Date:Sunday 8 May 1994
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8246B
MSN: 36046
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2867 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he made a normal main wheel touchdown on runway 19L. During the landing rollout, he lost directional control and the aircraft ground looped off the runway, damaging the left wing, wheel, and stabilizer. The pilot reported that he had only 15 hours of total experience in conventional gear aircraft.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft. A factor in the accident was the pilot's limited experience in conventional gear aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA218

Location