Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N3629E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360506

Date:Sunday 8 May 1994
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Williams Ag Service, Inc.
Registration: N3629E
MSN: 744B
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gridley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Biggs, CA (CL23)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft operator reported that the pilot was spraying seeds in a farm field when the engine failed. The pilot attempted to land in a nearby field and collided with a canal ditch. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed a crack in the number 8 cylinder head from one spark plug hole to the other spark plug hole.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to a cracked engine cylinder head.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA213

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 2000 N3629E Haley Flying Service 0 TRACY, California sub

Location