Accident Cessna 152 N4594B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360507

Date:Sunday 8 May 1994
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Venture Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N4594B
MSN: 15283547
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5942 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot said he was on his first supervised solo and had completed one touch and go. On the second one, the pilot reported that he lost control of the aircraft at touchdown, veered to the left, and collided with a runway information sign. The management official reported that the student pilot had about 18 total flight hours, all of which were dual instruction. On the morning of the mishap, the student completed a phase check with another company flight instructor. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction of the aircraft or any system.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA216

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 October 1990 N4594B Venture Aviation 0 Kearny, AZ sub
11 July 1997 N4594B Richard Glazar 0 Gila Bend, AZ sub

Location