Accident Cessna 182P N7355S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360509

Date:Saturday 7 May 1994
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7355S
MSN: 18265146
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2333 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal River, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Venice, FL (KVNC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON RUNWAY 9 WITH THE WIND FROM THE SOUTH AT 7-8 KNOTS, THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO SHRUBS THEN NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA131

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 April 1996 N7355S Private 0 Bunnell, FL sub