Accident Piper PA-32-300 N8908N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360511

Date:Saturday 7 May 1994
Time:01:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Veazie Air
Registration: N8908N
MSN: 40695
Total airframe hrs:3700 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-KIA5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allakaket, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT ALL THE RUNWAY LIGHTS WERE NOT WORKING AND AFTER LANDING THE AIRPLANE ANGLED OFF TO THE SIDE AND STRUCK A RUNWAY LIGHT. HE STATED HE WAS UNABLE TO SEE BECAUSE OF THE NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE DURING THE LANDING FLARE AND THE INOPERABLE RUNWAY LIGHTS. THE OPERATION OF THE LIGHTS COULD NOT BE SUBSTANTIATED. THE ALASKA SUPPLEMENT 'CAUTIONS' THAT THE RUNWAY IS NOT MONITORED AND RECOMMENDS VISUAL INSPECTION BEFORE USE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT AFTER LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA055

Location