Accident North American T-6G N3715G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360514

Date:Thursday 5 May 1994
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3715G
MSN: 492898
Total airframe hrs:8350 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prairie Du Sac, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boscobel, WI (47C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE CIRCLED THE AIRPORT THEN MADE A LOW PASS PRIOR TO LANDING ON RUNWAY 18. HE STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL AS THE TAILWHEEL WAS SETTLING, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO GROUND LOOP TO THE RIGHT. HE WAS ABLE TO STOP THE GROUND LOOP; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED INTO A FRESHLY PLOWED FIELD THERE THE MAIN GEAR DUG INTO THE TERRAIN AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: inadequate compensation for wind conditions which resulted in a failure to maintain directional control. Factors associated with the accident were the crosswind conditions and the soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA148

Location